The Quest for Knowledge: Lewis in Philadelphia

Home Page Chapter News Chapter Membership Philadelphia Connection Especially for Educators More about Lewis and Clark The Lewis and Clark Trail Heritage Foundation 2003 Annual Meeting in Philadelphia
Philadelphia in 2003: the time, place, plans, schedules, photos, memories, and highlights of the Annual Meeting
 

The Lewis and Clark Trail Heritage Foundation's 35th Annual Meeting in 2003
Final Program

Schedule of Activities
(Activities take place in the Loews Hotel, unless otherwise noted. All papers will be presented in the Loews Hotel, 2nd Floor Mezzanine Regency Ballroom.)

Saturday, August 9th
Breakfast on your own
8:00 am - 5:00 pm Foundation Board Meeting (Howe Meeting Room, 33rd Floor)
Pre -Meeting Tours (Depart from Loews Hotel, 12th Street Doors)
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm Early Registration (2nd Floor Mezzanine)
1:30 pm - 5:00 pm Walking Tours, self-guided
1:30 pm - 5:00 pm Silhouettes - Have your Silhouette made (2nd Floor Mezzanine)
1:30 pm - 5:00 pm Flower Press Demonstration (2nd Floor Mezzanine)
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm Sextant Demonstration (2nd Floor Mezzanine)

6:30 pm - 9:00 pm Dinner at City Tavern Second Street at Walnut
(Those with trolley tickets, be at the Loews Hotel 12th St. doors at 6:15 pm)

Sunday, August 10th
Breakfast on your own
9 00 am - 5:00 pm Registration (2nd Floor Mezzanine)
9:00 am - 6:00 pm Vendors Fair (2nd Floor Mezzanine)
9:15 am Historic House Tour (Depart Loews Hotel, 12th St. doors)
Walking Tours, self-guided
1:30 pm - 5:00 pm Silhouettes (2nd Floor Mezzanine)
1:30 pm - 5:00 pm Flower Press Demonstration (2nd Floor Mezzanine)
3 :00 pm - 5:00 pm Sextant Demonstration (2nd Floor Mezzanine)

Paper Presentations
1:00 pm - 1:45 pm Philanthropy, Agricultural Reform and Republican Political Economy, Shawn Kimmel
2:00 pm - 2:45 pm Philadelphia: Medical Mecca and Science’s Hometown, Nancy V. Webster
3:00 pm - 3:45 pm “Our Future Metropolis”: Philadelphia on the Edge of the 19th Century, Michal McMahon
4:00 pm - 4:45 pm Early Urban Water Supply in Philadelphia, Jane Mork Gibson
Dinner on your own

6:30 pm - 7: 00 pm Social (Cash bar) (2nd Floor Mezzanine)
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm Opening Keynote Event (2nd Floor Mezzanine, Regency Ballroom)
Jefferson’s Philadelphia: Setting the Stage for Lewis and Clark, Robert Peck
The Germantown Colonial Dancers - with John Burkhalter and Eugene Roan

Monday, August 11th
Breakfast on your own
7:00 am - 6:00 pm Vendors Fair (2nd Floor Mezzanine)
8:00 am - 10:00 am Registration (2nd Floor Mezzanine)
8:30 am -10:00 am Opening of the 35th Annual Meeting (2nd Floor Mezzanine, Regency Ballroom)
General Business Meeting
Presentation of the Colors - First Troop Philadelphia City Cavalry
10:00 am -11 :00 am Welcome - Remarks by representatives from the American Philosophical Society, the Academy of Natural Sciences, the College of Physicians of Philadelphia, and the National Park Service, Independence National Historic Park
11:30 am Red and Blue Tours depart (Loews Hotel, 12th St. doors)
11:30 am -12:45 pm Yellow and Purple Groups Lunch, with provided certificates
(Reading Terminal Market, 12th and Filbert)

Paper Presentations Yellow and Purple groups
1:00 pm -1:45 pm Quadrature of the Lune: Surveying the Life of Andrew Ellicott, Barry Rauhauser
2:00 pm - 2:45 pm Lewis and Clark’s Contributions to Meteorological Science, Terry Nathan
3:00 pm - 3:45 pm Mineral Productions of Every Kind: The Geological Education of Meriwether Lewis, John Jengo
4:00 pm - 4:45 pm Dignified and Civil Inquiry: Dr. Caspar Wistar in Philadelphia, the “Athens of the Western World,” Nina P. Long

5:30 pm - 6:00 pm Social (Cash bar) (2nd Floor Mezzanine)
6:00 pm - 6:45 pm Dinner (2nd Floor Mezzanine, Regency Ballroom)
7:00 pm - Student Essay Contest (2nd Floor Mezzanine, Regency Ballroom)
Students read their winning entries
7:30 pm Panel Discussion, with book signing to follow
Unanswered Questions: What’s Next in Lewis and Clark Studies?
Moderator: Landon Jones
Panelists: Brian Hall, Barbara Oberg, Stephenie Ambrose Tubbs, Michael Zuckerman
8:30 pm Foundation Awards and Surprise Presentation

Tuesday, August 12th
Breakfast on your own
7:30 am - 6:00 pm Vendors Fair (2nd Floor Mezzanine)
8:00 am Purple and Yellow Tours Depart (Loews Hotel, 12th St. doors)

Paper Presentations. Red & Blue groups (2nd Floor Mezzanine, Regency Ballroom)
8:00 am - 8:45 am Benjamin Rush , a Physician of the Enlightenment, Charles Greifenstein
9:00 am – 9:45 am Displaying the Expanding Nation to Itself, Brett Mizelle
10:00 am -10:45 am Supplies from Philadelphia, Frank Muhly, LCTHF Board Member
11:00 am - 11:45 am Philadelphia 1803-1807: Planning, Provisioning, Preserving, Leandra Holland

12:00 pm - 1:45 pm Red and Blue Groups Lunch, with provided certificates (Reading Terminal Market, 12th and Filbert)

Paper Presentations - all groups (2nd Floor Mezzanine, Regency Ballroom)
2:00 pm - 2:45 pm “I Never Yet Parted”: Bernard McMahon and the Seeds of the Corps of Discovery, Rob Cox
3:00 pm - 3:45 pm Nineteenth Century Scientific Opinion of Lewis and Clark, Andrew Lewis
4:00 pm– 4:45 pm Benjamin Smith Barton’s Elements of Botany 1803, Eric v.d Luft

5:45 pm - 9:30 pm Herbarium Exhibit and Lecture (Academy of Natural Sciences ANS)
5:45 pm Load Trolleys and depart (Loews Hotel, 12th St. doors)
6:15 – 8:00 pm Light Dinner (Cash bar) (ANS, Dinosaur Hall)
and Exhibit of selected specimens from the Lewis & Clark Herbarium
(Note: Food not allowed in exhibit area.)
8:15 pm Lecture on the Herbarium, (ANS Auditorium)
Gary Moulton and Ernie Schuyler
9:00 pm Depart for Loews Hotel

Wednesday, August 13th Breakfast on your own
7:30 am - 6:00 pm Vendors Fair (2nd Floor Mezzanine)
8:30 am - 9:15 am General Business Meeting (2nd Floor Mezzanine, Regency Ballroom)

Paper Presentations
9:30 - 10:15 am Ethnobotanical and Medical Aspects of the Botanical Specimens Collected by Lewis and Clark, Ara Der Marderosian
10:30 am - 11:15 am The Eminence of an Opulent City: Birch’s Views and the Image of Philadelphia at the Turn of the 19th Century, Emily T. Cooperman
11:30 am -12:15 am Performance, Christian Johnson as Charles Willson Peale

12:15 pm Lunch, with provided certificates
Open Afternoon

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm Book Signing (2nd Floor Mezzanine)
4:30 pm - 5:30 pm Social (Cash Bar) (2nd Floor Mezzanine)
5:30 pm - 6:15 pm Dinner (2nd Floor Mezzanine, Regency Ballroom)
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm Closing of the 35th Annual Meeting
Foundation Program
Invitation to 36th Annual Meeting in Bismarck, North Dakota
Presentations: Botany Contest Winner
Composer’s Competition, winning composition performed by Philadelphia Youth Sinfonia Orchestra.
Keynote Address - Reflections on Meriwether Lewis: A Country Boy in the Big City, Dayton Duncan
Retiring the Colors - First Troop Philadelphia City Cavalry

 
Updated August 7, 2003
webmaster@lewisandclarkphila.org